Department of Ophthalmology
School of Medicine Queen's University
 

Past Graduates



Since our beginnings, we have trained over 75 ophthalmologists who have gone on to practice both in Canada and elsewhere.  For a complete list of our alumni, read further. 

 

 

 

Name                                    Year        Location
Zainab Khan 2017                           Montreal, QC                                  
Zale Mednick 2017 Toronto, ON
Kunyong Xu 2017  New York City , New York
Ashley Brissette 2016 New York City, New York
Amaka Eneh 2016 Victoria, BC
Gary Yau 2016 Boston, Massachusetts
Jonathan Hurst 2015 Peterborough, ON
Christine Law 2015 Kingston, ON
Davin Johnson 2015 Kingston, ON
Walter Liao 2014 Toronto, ON
Eddie Moss 2014 Victoria, BC
Daniel Warder 2014 Victoria, BC
David Almeida 2013 Minneapolis, Minnesota
Michel Belliveau  2013 Ottawa, ON
Mark Bona 2012 Kingston, ON
Kelly Schweitzer 2012 Saskatoon, SK
Christina Leung 2011 Toronto, ON
Jacky Yeung 2011 Peterborough, ON
Hussein Hollands 2010 Vancouver, BC
Jonathan Wong 2010 Calgary, AB
Sylvia Rodriguez 2009 Guelph, ON
Yi Ning Strube 2009 Kingston, ON
Mark Fava 2008 Hamilton, ON
Delan Jinapriya 2008 Kingston, ON
Alejandro Oliver 2008 Timmins, ON
Todd Urton 2007 Kingston, ON
Brett Williams 2007 St. John's, NF
Paul Denton 2006 Montreal, QC
Dwight Silvera 2006 Iowa City, Iowa
Olivia Dam 2005 Victoria, BC
Khalid Hasanee 2005 Toronto, ON
Tony Carlsson 2004 Calgary, AB
Todd MacEachren 2004 St. John's, NF
Stephanie Baxter 2003 Kingston, ON
Karim Punja 2003 Calgary, AB
Jennifer Rahman 2002 Winnipeg, MB
Rajinder Rathee 2001 Toronto, ON
Christine Suess 2001 Cornwall, ON
John Cheung 2000 Kingston, ON
Kevin Lachapelle 2000 Trenton, ON
Robin Walker 1999 Newmarket, ON
Ian Walwyn 1999 Antigua, British Leeward Islands
Jamie Vahdat 1998 St. Catherines, ON
Stephen Brodovsky 1996 Winnipeg, MB
David Maberley 1996 Vancouver, BC
Robert Chevrier 1995 Gloucester, ON
Steven Emon 1995 Orillia, ON
Sanjay Sharma 1995 Kingston, ON
Terence Sakamoto 1994  Belleville, ON
Daniel McGillivray 1993 Burlington, ON
Martin ten Hove 1993 Kingston, ON
Andrew Davies 1992 Belleville, ON
Athanasius Ro 1992 Oshawa, ON
George Beiko 1991 St. Catherines, ON
Ranjit Dhaliwal 1991 Augusta, Georgia
Joseph Parisi 1990 Clemson, South Carolina
Hossam Yassein 1990 Oshawa, ON
Edmund Liang 1989 Richmond Hill, ON
Simon Warner 1989 Vancouver, BC
Curtis Sorgini 1988 Sudbury, ON
James Underhill 1988 Saskaton, SK
Robert Beauchene 1987 Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Donald Nixon 1987 Orillia, ON
Robert Johnson 1986 Guelph, ON
Robert Singer 1986 Burlington, ON
Brian Arthur 1985 Kingston, ON
Daniel Sharp 1985 Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Robert McMahon 1984 Chatham, ON
Steven Poleski 1984 Ottawa, ON
Gerald Scaife 1983 St. Catherines, ON
John Thrope 1983 Simcoe, ON
Jana Janda 1982 Kamloops, BC
Frederick Mikelberg 1982 Vancouver, BC
Michael Price 1981 Malden, Massachesetts
Alan Cruess 1980 Halifax, NS
Greg Hay 1980 New Westminster, BC
Robert Amy 1979 Oakville, ON
John Bayne 1979 Delta, BC
Ann Hoskin-Mott 1978 Halifax, NS
David Silver 1978 Montreal, QC
Paul Thompson 1977 Saudi Arabia
Donald Whiteman 1977 Trenton, ON
Garth Taylor 1976 Cornwall, ON
Robert Wener 1976 Marietta, Georgia
Raymond Bell 1975 Victoria, BC
R. David Macklin 1975 Kingston, ON
Perry Maerov 1974 North Vancouver, BC
Ed Patterson 1974 Victoria, BC
David Edmison 1973 Ottawa, ON
Allan Kerr 1973 Kingston, ON
Bruce Engel 1972 Nepean, ON
E. Catherine Swan 1972 Brantford, ON
Lee Solomon 1971 Montreal, QC
N. Roy Mesaglio 1970 Brantford, ON
Donald Vanderburg 1968 Orillia, ON
Adrian Ten Cate 1967 Brockville, ON
Howard Tanenbaum 1966 Albany, New York
Jerry Szeps 1965 Chatham, ON
John Valberg 1964 Brantford, ON
Edward Griffiths 1963 Yonkers, New York
Godfrey Gransden 1962 Whales, United Kingdom
Alberto Warman 1961 Gelati, Mexico